Privacy Policy - Haratan Servicing Pte Ltd
15625
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15625,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

POLICY PURPOSE

This privacy policy carried out by Haratan uses and protects any information that gather when you using our service.

At Haratan we are committed to compliance with PDPA act 2012 in Singapore, to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Haratan service, you can be assured that it will only be processed in accordance with this privacy statement.

Haratan may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should able to check on this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Haratan Servicing Pte Ltd (collectively referred to herein as “Haratan”, “us”, “we” or “our”), is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Haratan manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Haratan collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Haratan’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Protection

Internet

The Internet is not a secure medium; hence we have implemented various security measures described in this policy.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to our servers and our servers are located in a secured location accessible only by authorised personnel. Your information is kept strictly confidential. Our stringent internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information on a need to basis.

Haratan, neither control nor will it be held liable for the activities of any third party, such as ISPs, web-hosting companies, search engines, portals, telecommunication companies etc. which may play a part in you reaching our website. You may wish to check the privacy policies of these companies independently.

Physical Documents

Physical records, where collected, are used only in the context of its purpose. Such records, if stored, are kept in secured storage facilities either within our premises or in outsourced secured premises of which such outsourced privacy policies will apply.

Access is limited to personnel who need such data in the course of their work. Where datas are not required to be kept under statutory requirements, these are properly shredded and disposed of.

Collection of Personal Data

Haratan does not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information recorded at our site. We do not use cookies to collect information about you, except that required for supporting certain features of the website in order to serve you better.

Generally, Haratan collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • When you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
  • When you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;
  • When you interact with our customer service officers;
  • When you use some of our services, e.g. remit money overseas for your needs;
  • When you request that we contact you;
  • When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
  • When you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
  • When you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  • When you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
  • When we receive references from business partners and third parties
  • When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

What we may collect from you,

  • Name and personal particular, such as NRIC, valid passes (EP, Spass, WP, LTVP, Passport and etc) date of birth, job designation, and contact information including mobile number, home number, officer number, emails and employer’s contact.
  • We may also collect from you sensitive financial information, including salary slips, PUB bills, IRAS statement, bank withdrawal slips, bank statement, company ACRA/Bizfile, business license and etc
  • To facilate our service, we request certain third party Personal Information from you, such as your Beneficairy’s or Recipient’s full name, residential address, contact details, bank account numbers and etc
  • Demographic information such as residential address, office address and etc
  • Other information relevant to customer survey and/or offer
  • CCTV footage

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

By submitting your information or information relating to another individual, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page, and may place notices on other pages of our web site. This is to ensure that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Generally, Haratan collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
  • Managing the business operations of Haratan and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  • Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;
  • Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  • Conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
  • Preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance, voice record and conducting security clearances);
  • Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
  • To administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statiscal and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website and to ensure other Services are presented in the most effective manner; and
  • Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

In addition, where permitted under the Act, Haratan may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
  • Matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by Haratan or other third parties;
  • Administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;
  • Sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and
  • Conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Haratan may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

Withdrawals, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

Haratan will only retain your information for as long as is necessary but usually not more than 6 years after the end of the business relationship.

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your personal information will will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Website

Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please send an email to info@haratan.com.sg

WHAT DO WE DO WITH INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • To process your transactions;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To allow our business partner to fulfill their promotional obligations to you;
  • To troubleshoot problems with the Service;
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, such as those relating to”Know-your-customer” and AML & CFT requirements;
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other unlawful uses of the Service;
  • To send you marketing notices, services updates, and promotional offers; and
  • To contact you via phone using pre-recorded message (if applicable) or text (SMS) messages as authorized for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • To monitoring, we record all CCTV footage, message via phone, emails and phone calls for security and training purposes.

 

We will retain your account information, including but not limited to your payment source information and Personal Information about you, your beneficiary, as needed to provide you Service.as required by applicable law, and to resolve dispute.

We will continue to retain your information after your account is cancelled as required under applicable law, regulations and rules by Singapore.

HOW DO WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in Haratan owned data server. We use a range of security measures to protect personal information we hold.

HOW DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

Haratan will never sell or rent this information we collect to third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes unless we receive your permission to do so. Nevertheless we may share your information, your Beneficiary with:

  • Regulators and law enforcement, government official, but only
    • In connection with formal request, or similar legal procedure; or
    • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent physical harm or financial loss, report suspect illegal activity, or to investigate violation of our service.
  • Third-party service providers under contract with Haratan that help us with our business oeprtion, such as transaction processing, fraud prevention and marketing. We share your personal information with these companies only as necessary to provide you with our Service.

We’re here to help you out.